1. We respect your privacy

1.1. Hidden Valley Weddings respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

PRIVACY POLICY

1.2. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1. Hidden Valley Weddings will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.
You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

2.2. Hidden Valley Weddings will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.
You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, or communicate with our customer support.

2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

3. How we collect your personal information

3.1. Hidden Valley Weddings collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of your personal information

4.1. Hidden Valley Weddings may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.2. Hidden Valley Weddings may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

5. Disclosure of your personal information
5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers,

5.2. insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

5.3. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.4. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Hidden Valley Weddings, www.hiddenvalleyweddings.com.au, its customers or third parties.
Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information

6.1. Hidden Valley Weddings is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your personal information

7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@hiddenvalleyweddings.com.au.

7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8. Complaints about privacy

8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to info@hiddenvalleyweddings.com.au. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10. Website

10.1. When you visit our website
When you come to our website (www.hiddenvalleyweddings.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

10.2. Cookies
We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

10.3. 
Third party sites
Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Hidden Valley Weddings is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

18th April 2018

THE CLIENT

  1. I/we authorise Hidden Valley Weddings to arrange coverage of the wedding in accordance with the details in the invoice and overleaf. I/we are satisfied that these details are correct and I/we understand there is a three working day cooling-off period from the date of the signing this contract before the agreement is finalised. 

  2. The Booking Fee is not refundable but may be transferable. 

  3. I/we have received, read and understand Hidden Valley Weddings price list, which has been confirmed for our assignment on payment of the deposit/ booking fee provided I/we order within seven (7) days after the invoice is issued. 

  4. The booking of and any additional costs incurred for booking venues, photography locations, additional props etc are our responsibility or may be invoiced unless paid for separately. 

  5. I/we hereby give permission for %business_name% to use my/our name/s and photographic likeness in all forms and media for advertising, trade, promotional and any other lawful purposes such as promotion and marketing material. 

  6. The details and times listed here from part of this agreement and I/we agreed to make every effort to cooperate in order for Hidden Valley Weddings to fulfil its contracted duty. I/we acknowledge Hidden Valley Weddings cannot accept responsibility for the ‘extent’ of the photographic coverage if these details are incorrect or if I/we chose not to follow the agreed to schedule. 

  7. To avoid disruption to the photographic coverage and to allow Hidden Valley Weddings to fulfil its contracted duty; other photography by family/friends at this time is not recommended. 

  8. I/we agree Hidden Valley Weddings owns the Copyright in all photographs. I/ we give permission to Hidden Valley Weddings to use any image of our sitting for industry competitions and as required subsequent usage and for reasonable general promotional advertising for Hidden Valley Weddings. The usage for any other purpose is to be renegotiated between the parties and requires specific permission by us. 

  9. As Hidden Valley Weddings owns the Copyright, I/we agree not to copy, cause to be copied or allow anyone else to copy, photocopy, laser copy or computer scan these images. To do so is in breach of this agreement. I/we will use these photographs as agreed and understand they may not be copied or reproduced unless written approval is granted by Hidden Valley Weddings. 

  10. The negatives/digital files remain the property of Hidden Valley Weddings and will be kept on file a period of 1 year for re-orders. I/we may be able to negotiate with Hidden Valley Weddings for release of the negatives/digital files at a fee. Regarding re-ordering photographs, I/we also understand: 

  11. Orders must be placed within 7 days, otherwise prices current at the time of booking will apply. 

  12. All orders must be confirmed in writing and accompanied by full payment unless prior arrangement with Hidden Valley Weddings had been made. Telephone orders require written confirmation with payment before the booking can be processed. 

  13. All orders shall remain the property of Hidden Valley Weddings until full payment has been made. Orders cannot be separated for collection unless paid for in full. 

  14. Should I/we fail to pay the balance of the invoice within fourteen (14) days prior to the wedding day, we understand that Hidden Valley Weddings may not be able to cover the wedding.

  15. Hidden Valley Weddings has no control over the environment in which the photographs are kept and that colour photographs, in common with all sensitised material and colour dyes, have limited life expectancy which is minimised when exposed to strong and prolonged sunlight, heat or fluorescent light sources. Photographs will last longer if displayed under better lighting conditions. 

Hidden Valley Weddings

  1. Should nominated videographer/photographer not be available for any reason, Hidden Valley Weddings will provide another photographer with equivalent equipment, and skills.

  2. The price quoted will be guaranteed for seven days otherwise the current price will be confirmed when the deposit on the order is paid. Any additional costs will be advised and confirmation required before proceeding.

  3. As the photographs made by Hidden Valley Weddings are manufactured with the finest materials currently available, Hidden Valley Weddings cannot be held responsible for delays in production or printing. These delays will be communicated where possible.

  4. The negatives/digital files remain the property of Hidden Valley Weddings and will be kept on file a period of one year, after which time Hidden Valley Weddings may negotiate the release of the negatives/digital files.

  5. Hidden Valley Weddings shall carry out this assignment with due and professional diligence. Elements beyond the Studio’s control include faulty material, equipment failure, damaged and exposed film, loss of film/photos/negatives/digital files in transit between the Studio and professional laboratories employed by the Studio, loss or damage to film, negatives/digital files and proofs during processing and developing either by  Hidden Valley Weddings or professional laboratories employed by Hidden Valley Weddings, industrial disputes, civil disturbances, or weather conditions which may inhibit or prevent the Studio completing in whole or in part this assignment. In this case the Studio shall not be liable for its complete performance of the assignment. In case of total loss of photo and/or video files, it is agreed that the liability of the Studio shall be limited to be a refund of any money paid under this agreement which shall be in full & final satisfaction of any damage or loss suffered.
    RESTRICTIONS
    The client is aware that restrictions imposed by others (e.g. church, celebrant / priest, airline delays, customs / immigration, reception hall, guests and other vendors), and the constraints of the physical environment, safety, weather, lighting, location and acts of God can affect the quality and extent of the coverage possible. Hidden Valley Weddings will be the exclusive professional photographer/videographer. Friends and family are permitted to operate small video cameras on the condition that they donot interfere with or get inthe way of the professional coverage. Hidden Valley Weddings will not be held liable for any production problems beyond our control, e.g. bad weather, accidents, poor acoustics/lighting, interference from guests. It is at the discretion of Hidden Valley Weddings whether to shoot in the rain, as equipment is expensive and can be damaged. A plan B for a ceremony and other location is highly suggested to insure your ceremony is filmed/photographed.
    Hidden Valley Weddings guarantees coverage of all events only within the bounds ofany restrictions and constraints of the physical environment, safety, weather and actsof God. We cannot guarantee coverage of outside events during inclement weather.The client is responsible for obtaining all permissions & clearances.
    CANCELLATION / POSTPONEMENT
    In the event of cancellation of the wedding contract, the deposit fee is not refundable.In the event of postponement of the wedding, Hidden Valley Weddings can reschedule the date and time provided that there is staffing availability, and there isno other exclusive contracts scheduled for the newly proposed time and date.Hidden Valley Weddings reserves the right to terminate this contract at any time forany reasonable cause, e.g. accident or ill health. In this event all monies paid will berefunded in full.
    PRODUCTION & EDITORIAL CONTROL
    Hidden Valley Weddings is granted full production and editorial control by theclient regarding all aspects of the production and post-production services for this event. In the case a particular segment of the event is either not recorded, partially recorded, or not part of the edited master product, video / dvd, it is at the sole discretion of Hidden Valley Weddings as the exclusive producer of the event video recording.
    Due to our style and unobtrusive nature, Hidden Valley Weddings attempts to capture your event ‘as-is’. We will attempt to use existing light at all event locations, however if necessary we may use low wattage camera lights to acquire a satisfactory image. Environmental obstacles, background clutter or any other items will not be removed from photos or video, so it is advised to have a tidy area for coverage to take place. During the ceremony, Hidden Valley Weddings may use Wireless Lapel Microphones to capture audio. During reception speeches, Hidden Valley Weddings may use existing sound system connections at the venue to gain the best audio quality available. Upon taking possession of the finished product, the client must inform Hidden Valley Weddings of any technical or other problems with the video within 7 days. After 7 days, if no notification has been received, the client will be deemed to be satisfied with the product.
    MISC
    Hidden Valley Weddings produces Usbs, Online delivery and Bluray/DVDs using the most compatible media for set top players – Hidden Valley Weddings is not responsible for incompatibility with the DVDs created and the client’s player, though we will work with you to resolve any technical issues as best we can.Hidden Valley Weddings allow changes to the final video only if mistakes were made on Hidden Valley Weddings part. Such mistakes include misspellings and otherchanges, which were discussed with us ahead of time. Other changes to the finalvideo can be made, but there will be a charge per hour to do so. Changes to the final video, once accepted by the client as satisfactory, and which were not caused by Hidden Valley Weddings, are billed at a rate of $85.00 per hour with a minimum of 3 hours charged. These charges are not meant to be a deterrent, but changes to the final video that were not discussed with us ahead of time still take a great deal of additional editing time and excess materials.
    SEVERABILITY
    If any provision of this agreement is held to be invalid or unenforceable under thelaw, the validity of this agreement as a whole shall not be affected, and the otherprovisions of the agreement shall remain in full force and effect.